Worcester State University
Honors

 

Fall 2011 Honors Courses

Download this list as a PDF

FYS

FYS HI 191 The History of Food honors only
Dr. Charlotte Haller
MWF 11:30

FYS PS 193 Stress & Coping honors only
Dr. Beth Russell

FYS HI 193 Roadside America honors only
Dr. Tona Hangen
TTH 11:30

FYS 193 - UR Hoop Dreams honors only
Dr. Tom Conroy

Biology

BI 315 01 Neurosciences 3 spaces
Dr. Latifeh Amini-Kormi
TR 10:00, LAB TR 2:30

BI 315 02 Neurosciences 3 spaces
Dr. Latifeh Amini-Kormi
TR 10:00, LAB TR 1:00

Biotechnology


BT 201 Forensics 5 spaces
Dr. Maureen Pavao
MWF 11:30
M 12:30 (LAB COURSE)

Business

BA 305 Organizational Dynamics 5 spaces
Dr. Elizabeth Siler
T TH 10:00 AM

Chemistry

CH 320 Environmental Chemistry 3 spaces

Dr. Megnha Dilip
T 11:30 (hybrid course, on-line and in person)
Good choice for Chemistry Majors

Economics

EC 110 01 Intro to Microeconomics 5 spaces

Dr. Bonnie Orcutt
T Th 8:30

IEC208: Health Economics

Dr. Elizabeth Wark 7 spaces
LASC: ICW and WAC
Wednesdays from 2-4:30

English

EN 168 01 Film and Literature 10 spaces

Dr. Sharon Yang
M 2:00-4:30

EN 250 Creative Thinking and Critical Writing honors only
Dr. Sharon Yang
TTH 10:00
TTH 1:00

EN 250 Creative Thinking and Critical Writing honors only
Dr. Karen Woods Weierman
MWF 10:30
MWF 11:30

Geography

GS 101 03/H1 Physical Geography 7 spaces in each section
MWF 9:30
MWF 10:30

GE/GL 102 01/H1 Human Geography 7 spaces in each section

Dr. Stephen Healy
MWF 9:30
MWF 10:30

GE/GL 102 03/H1 Human Geography 7 spaces in each section

Dr. Patricia BenjaminMW 2:00
TR 1:00

GE/WS 285 01/H1 Economic Geography 5 spaces
Dr. Stephen Healy
MW 2:00

GE 299 01/H1 Sp.Topics: Food Systems 5 spaces
Dr. Patricia Benjamin
TR 11:30

History

HI 205 Native American History 7 spaces

Dr. Aldo Garcia Guevara
W 4:30-7:30

HI 111 US History I 7 spaces

Dr. Peter Holloran
MW 3:30

HI 112 US HISTORY II 7 spaces
Dr. Tona Hangen
MWF 11:30

Mathematics

MA 150 Statistics honors only

Dr. Maria FungTR 10:00

MA 150 Statistics 7 spaces
Dr. Maria FungTR 11:30

Calculus I 7 spaces

Dr. Richard Bisk
TRF 11:30

Nursing

NU 430 Nursing Research 3 spaces in sections 01-04 each

Note: This class qualifies you Commonwealth Honors Scholar distinction. Please fill out the forms on the Honors website. Work is also presented at the Celebration of Scholarship. (COURSE ALSO OFFERED FOR HONORS OVER THE SUMMER!)

Philosophy

PH 101 Ancient Philosophy 7 spaces

Dr. Dan Shartin
MWF 10:30

PH 260 Philosophy of Science 6 spaces

Dr. Dan Shartin
TR 11:30

PH 115 Logic I 6 spaces

Dr. Dan Shartin
MWF 9:30

PH 241 Genocide and Human Rights 7 spaces

Dr. Henry Theriault
MWF 10:30

PH 221 Existentialism and Phenomenology 7 spaces

Dr. Henry TheriaultMWF 11:30
Phenomenology

Physics


PY 112 01 Physics in Art 7 spaces

Dr. Sudha SwaminathanMW 12:30-1:20, LAB F 12:30-2:20
Counts as LASC lab -- 2 hours lecture, 2 hours lab

PY 241 01 Physics I 7 spaces

Dr. Sudha SwaminathanMWF 10:30-11:20, LAB Thurs 8:30-10:30

Psychology


PS 355 Social and Personality Development 7 spaces
Dr. Beth Russell
MW 2:00-3:15

Sociology


SO 100 Introduction to Sociology honors only

Rahim al-Kaleem
MWF 9:30

Urban Studies


UR 201 01 Analysis of Urban Systems 4 spaces

Dr. Steven Corey
T TH 10:00 AM

UR 202 Aging and Metropolitan Society 4 spaces
Dr. Maureen Power
TTH 11:30-12:45


UR 401 Research Seminar In Urban Studies 4 spaces

Dr. Lisa Krissoff Boehm
MW 12:30-1:45


430 01 City Year in Action 5 spaces

Dr. Joyce Mandell
TBD time/depends on students who sign up
**Capstone
**Work Qualifies for Commonwealth Honors Scholars

Visual and Performing Arts

TH 272 Costume History 5 spaces

Dr. Susan Johnson Hood
MW 11:30-12:45


TH 390 Lighting Design 5 spaces

Dr. John Hood
F 9:30-12:30


AR225-01 Art Since Mid-Century 5 spaces

Dr. Catherine Wilcox Titus
Wed afternoon 12:40-3:20 WC114
LASC as TLC and CA

AR225-02 Art Since Mid-Century 5 spaces

Dr. Catherine Wilcox Titus
Thursday morning 10:05-12:40 WC114
LASC: TLC and CA

AR 350 ST Gallery and Museum Studies 5 spaces

Dr. Catherine Wilcox Titus
Tuesday morning 10:05-12:40 - 5 spaces


World Languages

All language courses can be taken for Honors credit. Sign up for the General Section of the course and inform Dr. Boehm or Dr. Hangen of your course choice. This will be forward to the Academic Success Center, who will create an Honors section of the course for you after General Registration is complete.


DataBridge © WSU, 486 Chandler Street, Worcester, MA 01602
Phone: 508-929-8000